Privacy Notice

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) gives rights to you as an individual and obligations to us as an organisation over the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

 

This Privacy Notice gives you access to these details along with information about your rights in relation to the information we hold on your and the legal basis on which we’re using it.

 

1.   HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when The Honest Diver collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites;
  • Complaints and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;
  • People who use our services (e.g. who purchase products, who subscribe to our mailing lists or request a quotation for us);
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees

 

2.   VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITES

When someone visits thehonestdiver.com we use third party services including Google Analytics and HubSpot to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of our site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone (unless you’re already an existing customer or prospective customer of ours). If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

3.   USE OF COOKIES

You can read more about how we use cookies in our full Privacy Policy.

 

4.   NEWSLETTERS

We use HubSpot to deliver our newsletters by email. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies.

 

5.   SECURITY AND PERFORMANCE

The Honest Diver uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service, it processes the IP address of website visitors.

 

6.   PEOPLE WHO CONTACT US VIA SOCIAL MEDIA

We use a third party provider, HubSpot to manage our social media interactions. If you send a private or direct message via social media, it will be stored by HubSpot against your customer profile. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

7.   PEOPLE WHO EMAIL US

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

8.   PEOPLE WHO USE OUR LIVE CHAT SERVICE

We use a third-party provider, VideoAsk to support our Live Chat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the Live Chat service, we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your Live Chat session. This information will be retained against your customer profile and will not be shared with any other organisation.

You can request a transcript of your Live Chat session if you supply your email address during your session.

 

9.   YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

 

10.  COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to being it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information in unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We wold also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This Privacy Notice was drafted to be brief and clear. It does not provide exhaustive details of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any request for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us in our capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

11.  ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We try to be as open as possible in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a “Subject Access Request” under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing address it to Nic Emery or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting Nic Emery.

 

12.  DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. Further information is available in our Privacy Policy about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

You can also get further information on:

  • Agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • Circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • Our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data and
  • How we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

 

13.  LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Notice does not cover the links within this site to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

14.  CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 22nd July 2020.

 

15.  HOW TO CONTACT US

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can get in touch:

EMAIL: Nic Emery (nic@thehonestdiver.com)

TEL: 01670 540 821

POST: The Fifth Point Diving Centre, Coniston Road, Blyth Riverside Business Park, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 4RF.